Is Great Value Plain English Muffins Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- wheat
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Vegetable Oil (Canola Or Soybean), Wheatlets, Vineger, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Salt, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, May Contain: Calcium Sulphate, Cacium Peroxideorder May Change, May Contain: Soybean, Peanuts, Almonds, Pecans And Walnuts, Allergy Warning: Wheat, Soybean, Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts (Almonds, Pecans, Walnuts), Sulphites (More Than 10Ppm)
Check Great Value Plain English Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Plain English Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Plain English Muffins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Piece


