Is Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • natural butter flavo
  • nonfat dry milk
  • movie theater butter flavored popcorn - popcorn
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • sweet cream butter
  • cream
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

natural butter flavo

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil), Sea Salt Fully Loaded White Cheddar Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Sweet Cream Butter (Cream), Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Yeast Extract, Vitamin E And Vitamin C Ester (To Preserve Freshness), Movie Theater Butter Flavored Popcorn - Popcorn, Natural Butter Flavo

Check Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Popcorn Variety Pack, 0.5 oz, 12 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go