Is Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, slightly chunky prepared salad with a savory, mildly tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable consistency. Commonly used as a sandwich or wrap filling, tossed into salads, or served on crackers at gatherings. Consumers frequently note its ready-to-serve convenience and balanced taste suitable for everyday meals and convenient single servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor [salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors], Flavoring), Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolk, Salt), Water, Celery, Textured Soy Flour, Sweet Pickle Relish (cucumber, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, And Gum Arabic), Contains 2% Or Less Of Onion, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Distilled Vinegar, Celery Seed, White Pepper, Titanium Dioxide (color). Contains Egg & Soy.

Check Great Value Premium Chicken Salad In A Savory Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking