Is Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • contains 2% or less of sea salt, modified food starch, sodium phosphates, chicken flavor
  • chicken flavor
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken 125 oz is a highly popular chicken product that is loved by many. Its large size is especially appreciated by consumers. This versatile chicken can be used in various dishes, such as chicken salad sandwiches, stir fry, chicken tacos, and more. One of the standout features of this product is its moistness, which ensures a satisfying culinary experience. Additionally, this chicken is ready to eat right away, providing convenience to those who are looking for a quick and delicious meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Sea Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Phosphates, Chicken Flavor (Salt, Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors), Flavoring

Check Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Premium Fully Cooked Chunk Chicken, 12.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep