Is Great Value Premium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & White Turkey Thin Sliced Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • white turkey
  • turkey breast
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate
  • dextrose

white turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

turkey breast
natural flavoring
potassium lactate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Breast, White Turkey, Water, Less Than 2% of: Dextrose, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite.

Check Great Value Premium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & White Turkey Thin Sliced against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
TenderSoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Great Value Premium Oven Roasted Turkey Breast & White Turkey Thin Sliced | Spoonful