Is Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, corn starch, worcestershire sauce
  • of modified food starch
  • natural flavor
  • natural hickory smoke flavor

less than 2% of modified food starch, salt, corn starch, worcestershire sauce

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

of modified food starch
natural flavor
natural hickory smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tender, shredded pork coated in a smoky-sweet barbecue sauce delivers a saucy, pull-apart texture; commonly heated and served on buns, in sliders, tacos, or over rice. Reviewers often cite convenient ready-to-serve packaging, variable sauce sweetness, and consistent tenderness, noting occasional variability in portion size and seasoning across stores and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), MOLASSES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED.

Check Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Gluten Free? Great Value Pulled Pork In BBQ Sauce | Spoonful