Is Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold queso flavor and sturdy, ridged chips deliver a crunchy, coarse texture popular for casual snacking and sandwich topping; reviewers praise crispness and value while noting occasional uneven seasoning and bag freshness concerns, with common uses including dipping, party platters, and on-the-go munching and everyday social gatherings and movie nights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER, AND/OR CANOLA), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CANOLA OIL, ONION POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK), GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, LACTIC ACID.

Check Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Queso Potato Chips, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go