Is Great Value, Queso Quesadilla Cheese, Shredded, 16 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • queso quesadilla cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with smooth melting and a stretchy, slightly gooey texture when heated. Commonly used for quesadillas, tacos, nachos, and casseroles, reviewers note reliable melting performance and good value, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag and variable freshness across stores and inconsistent shredding.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Great Value, Queso Quesadilla Cheese, Shredded, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value, Queso Quesadilla Cheese, Shredded, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
ToppingSandwichCookingMeal Prep