Is Great Value Queso with Jalapeno Crema Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Cheddar Cheese, Whey Powder, Sugar, Jalape�o Peppers, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Onion And Garlic Powder, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Natural Flavour, Spice Extract, Sodium Alginate, Disodium Edta, Disodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Eggs, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Mustard, Sulphites.

Check Great Value Queso with Jalapeno Crema against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Great Value Queso with Jalapeno Crema | Spoonful