Is Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, tangy ranch with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used as a salad dressing and dip for vegetables, chips, wings, and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently note its consistent basic ranch flavor, thin consistency compared with premium brands, and usefulness for everyday casual meals and snack occasions at home and parties.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL*, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ONION, GARLIC, DRIED ONION, LACTIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR. *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF FAT CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Ranch Dressing & Dip, Fat Free, 16 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep