Is Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic Lactose Free?

Description
A classic ranch seasoning and dressing mix that yields a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth texture when prepared; commonly used for salads, dips, sandwich spreads, and seasoning meats or vegetables. Customer reviews note convenience, value, versatility, occasional comments about a slightly artificial or salty aftertaste, and easy preparation also.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dry whole milk
- buttermilk solids
- acid casein
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A classic ranch seasoning and dressing mix that yields a creamy, tangy, herb-forward flavor and smooth texture when prepared; commonly used for salads, dips, sandwich spreads, and seasoning meats or vegetables. Customer reviews note convenience, value, versatility, occasional comments about a slightly artificial or salty aftertaste, and easy preparation also.
Ingredients
MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS (FROM MILK), WHEY (FROM MILK), LACTIC ACID, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED,, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CITRIC ACID, DRIED PARSLEY, DRY WHOLE MILK (FROM MILK), ACID CASEIN (FROM MILK), GUAR GUM, CALCIUM STEARATE, HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE. CONTAINS MILK.
Check Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Ranch Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, Classic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
About this product
Dressing · Powder


