Is Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk salt
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture enzymes
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- parmesan cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part-skim Milk Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Salt Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk
Check Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Granule


