Is Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk salt
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cheese culture enzymes
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk salt
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture Enzymes), Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk (pasteurized Part-skim Milk Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking Salt Potassium Sorbate (preservative). Contains Milk
Check Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value rated Parmesan And Romano Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Granule


