Is Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack, 9 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • dextrose

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack 9 oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its large package size. This product offers convenience and value for bacon enthusiasts. Unfortunately, no specific information is available regarding what people say about this product. Overall, the Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack 9 oz is a preferred option for those seeking a generous quantity of bacon pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Brown Sugar, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring)

Check Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Real Bacon Pieces Mega Pack, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
CookingSaladGarnishingSnacking