Is Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, clear chicken broth with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and to cook grains or vegetables. Reviewers note consistent, economical performance and convenience; some mention it can be less robust than homemade broths, especially for everyday meal preparation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- dextrose
- natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, clear chicken broth with a thin, smooth texture that blends easily into recipes. Commonly used to build soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and to cook grains or vegetables. Reviewers note consistent, economical performance and convenience; some mention it can be less robust than homemade broths, especially for everyday meal preparation.
Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Great Value Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth, 14.5 oz Can, Shelf-Stable/Ambient, Gluten-Free is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


