Is Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz Pescatarian?

Description
Small smoky crumbles deliver a savory, bacon-like flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture that enhances salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, pasta and scrambled eggs. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and affordability, while reporting milder flavor than fresh-cooked bacon and occasional variation in piece size and crunch across bags and servings.
Why it's not pescatarian
- bacon
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoky crumbles deliver a savory, bacon-like flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture that enhances salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, pasta and scrambled eggs. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and affordability, while reporting milder flavor than fresh-cooked bacon and occasional variation in piece size and crunch across bags and servings.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring).
Check Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


