Is Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz Vegan?

Description
Small smoky crumbles deliver a savory, bacon-like flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture that enhances salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, pasta and scrambled eggs. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and affordability, while reporting milder flavor than fresh-cooked bacon and occasional variation in piece size and crunch across bags and servings.
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- dextrose
- cured with water
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoky crumbles deliver a savory, bacon-like flavor and a crisp, crunchy texture that enhances salads, baked potatoes, soups, casseroles, pasta and scrambled eggs. Reviewers note convenient shelf-stable packaging and affordability, while reporting milder flavor than fresh-cooked bacon and occasional variation in piece size and crunch across bags and servings.
Ingredients
Bacon (Cured with Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite. May Also Contain Smoke Flavoring, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring).
Check Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Reduced Sodium Real Bacon Pieces, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


