Is Great Value Rice Squares Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin a palmitate
vitamin b1
vitamin b2

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, lightly sweet squares offer a uniform crunch and airy texture that holds up when served; consumers commonly use them for quick breakfasts, snack bowls, as a topping or in cereal bars. Reviews note consistent crunch, affordability and kid appeal, while some mention simplicity of flavor and occasional packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, sugar, salt, molasses, mixed tocopherols (added to preserve freshness). Vitamins and minerals: Calcium carbonate, reduced iron, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), niacinamide, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B), riboflavin (vitamin B2), thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin D, vitamin B12.

Check Great Value Rice Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Rice Squares is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go