Is Great Value Roasted Garlic Mayo Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water. Frozen Egg Yolk, Sugar, Vinegar. Salt. Roasted Garlic Powder, Garlic, Prepared Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Cider Vinegar, Sea Salt), Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Calcium Disodium. Contains: Eggs, Mustard. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites.
Check Great Value Roasted Garlic Mayo Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Roasted Garlic Mayo Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz
Great Value Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Great Value Italian Seasoning
Great Value Taters Seasoned and Shredded Potatoes, 32 oz, 2 lbs (Frozen)
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


