Is Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large 48 fl oz tub offers a rich chocolate-forward flavor with mixed textures—chewy and crunchy inclusions—set in a smooth, creamy base. Commonly scooped into bowls, used as dessert topping, or shared at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite good value and creaminess, with occasional notes about texture variability and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Chocolaty Coated Almonds (Sugar, Almonds, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Powder processed with Alkali, Cocoa, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Cocoa processed with Alkali, Marshmallow Base (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Contains less than 1% of Vanilla Extract, Mono and Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan

Check Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Rocky Road Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go