Is Great Value Salt & Vinegar Flavoured Potato Chips Dairy Free?

Description
Vinegar-forward, tangy flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch; seasoning is often described by reviewers as bold and evenly distributed, though some report occasional uneven intensity. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Frequently noted for strong taste and consistent texture across bags in many sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- lactose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vinegar-forward, tangy flavor with a crisp, sturdy crunch; seasoning is often described by reviewers as bold and evenly distributed, though some report occasional uneven intensity. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with sandwiches, or served at gatherings. Frequently noted for strong taste and consistent texture across bags in many sizes.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Canola And Or/ Corn And/or Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Lactose), Sodium Diacetate, Sea Salt, Malic Acid, Acetic Acid, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil). Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy, Mustard.
Check Great Value Salt & Vinegar Flavoured Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salt & Vinegar Flavoured Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


