Is Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp kettle style chips deliver a sharp salt and vinegar tang and sturdy crunch. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping. Reviews note bold vinegar intensity, consistent crispness, and occasional complaints about excessive saltiness or uneven flavor across bags, with general praise for satisfying crunch.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp kettle style chips deliver a sharp salt and vinegar tang and sturdy crunch. Consumers commonly use them for casual snacking, pairing with sandwiches, or dipping. Reviews note bold vinegar intensity, consistent crispness, and occasional complaints about excessive saltiness or uneven flavor across bags, with general praise for satisfying crunch.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower, Or Canola Oil). Maltodextrin (From Corn), Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Malic Acid, Sugar, Citric Acid, Vinegar, Lactose, Modified Cornstarch,, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor.
Check Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


