Is Great Value Salted Whipped Butter, 8 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Whipped butter offers a light, airy texture and a mild, balanced salty flavor; it spreads easily straight from the fridge and melts smoothly when warmed. Common uses include spreading on bread, topping vegetables, and baking. Customer reviews often note consistent spreadability, value, and occasional comments about salt level and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream (From Milk), Salt

Check Great Value Salted Whipped Butter, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Salted Whipped Butter, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Butter · Stick, Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingBakingSandwichGarnishing