Is Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original Vegetarian?

Description
Great Value Saltine Crackers Original are known for their freshness and crispy texture. Many people appreciate the delightful crunch and believe that these crackers are fresh. They have become a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the satisfying crispiness of each bite. These crackers are a great option for snacking or pairing with various toppings and dips. The product details include the original flavor and the classic rectangular shape that makes them easily recognizable. With their reputation for freshness and crispiness, Great Value Saltine Crackers Original continue to be a preferred choice for many snack enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Great Value Saltine Crackers Original are known for their freshness and crispy texture. Many people appreciate the delightful crunch and believe that these crackers are fresh. They have become a popular choice among consumers who enjoy the satisfying crispiness of each bite. These crackers are a great option for snacking or pairing with various toppings and dips. The product details include the original flavor and the classic rectangular shape that makes them easily recognizable. With their reputation for freshness and crispiness, Great Value Saltine Crackers Original continue to be a preferred choice for many snack enthusiasts.
Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), WHEAT GLUTEN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, YEAST.
Check Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Saltine Crackers, Original is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


