Is Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), FROSTING SWIRL (CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, STABILIZER [FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR), WHEY, CORN SYRUP, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE GUMS (CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check Great Value Santa's Cookies Sugar Cookie Flavored Ice Cream With Red Frosting Swirl, Sugar Cookie Dough Pieces, Red and Green Sprinkles, Sugar Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go