Is Great Value Sardines In Mustard Sauce Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sardines, water, mustard powder, soybean oil, acetic acid, salt. Contains sardines. May contain traces of wheat and soy.

Check Great Value Sardines In Mustard Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sardines In Mustard Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladMeal Prep