Is Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized processed american cheese
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CROISSANT (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE], SUGAR, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEY, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED PORK & CHICKEN SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, BHA, BHT, PORK STOCK, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR), FULLY COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGGS, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR), PASTEURIZED PROCESSED AMERICAN CHEESE (AMERICAN CHEESE [MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES], WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY, CREAM, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID [PRESERVATIVE], SUNFLOWER LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], SOY LECITHIN [ANTI-STICKING AGENT], APO CAROTENAL [COLOR]). CONTAINS MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SESAME.

Check Great Value Sausage Egg & Cheese Croissant Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryMeaty
Texture
FlakyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoLunchSandwich