Is Great Value Sea Salt Veggie Straws Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lightly salted, airy straw-shaped crisps offer a mild savory sea-salt taste and a crisp initial crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, packed in lunches, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers frequently praise crunch and kid appeal, while some mention occasional broken pieces and uneven flavor intensity.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salted, airy straw-shaped crisps offer a mild savory sea-salt taste and a crisp initial crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, packed in lunches, or added to snack mixes. Reviewers frequently praise crunch and kid appeal, while some mention occasional broken pieces and uneven flavor intensity.
Ingredients
Potato Starch, Potato Flour, Sunflower And/or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Spinach Powder, Tomato Powder, Beet Root Powder, Turmeric Extract. May Contain Traces Of Milk.
Check Great Value Sea Salt Veggie Straws against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Sea Salt Veggie Straws in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


