Is Great Value Secret Sauce Burger Sauce & Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- frozen egg yolk
- frozen yolk mix
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola oil, Water, Relish, Tomato paste, Sugar, Frozen yolk mix (frozen egg yolk, salt), White wine vinegar, Mustard (vinegar, water, mustard seeds, salt, turmeric, paprika, natural flavor, spices, garlic powder), White vinegar, Salt, Lactic acid, Onion and garlic powder, Spices and spice extract, Xanthan gum, Potassium sorbate, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA. Contains: Eggs, Mustard. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sesame, Milk, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Soy, Wheat, Sulphites.
Check Great Value Secret Sauce Burger Sauce & Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Secret Sauce Burger Sauce & Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


