Is Great Value Shredded Hash Browns Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded frozen breakfast rounds that crisp well when pan-fried, offering a mild, savory flavor with a crunchy exterior and tender interior. Commonly used for skillet breakfasts, casseroles, and as a side. Customers note convenience and value, praising crispiness when cooked properly while citing occasional uneven thawing or clumping issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded frozen breakfast rounds that crisp well when pan-fried, offering a mild, savory flavor with a crunchy exterior and tender interior. Commonly used for skillet breakfasts, casseroles, and as a side. Customers note convenience and value, praising crispiness when cooked properly while citing occasional uneven thawing or clumping issues.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Promote Color Retention),dextrose. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.
Check Great Value Shredded Hash Browns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Shredded Hash Browns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Trader Joe's Hashbrowns Shredded Potatoes
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Simply Potatoes Gluten-Free Original Shredded Hash Browns, 20 oz Bag (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Great Value Shredded Hash Browns is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


