Is Great Value Shrimp Scampi Garlic Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Shrimp, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Coconut Water, Water, Dry Basil Seasoning (basil, Sea Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Turmeric), Organic Tapioca Starch, Pepper Sauce (distilled Vinegar, Red Pepper, Salt), Sodium Tripolyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Salt, Lactic Acid.

Check Great Value Shrimp Scampi Garlic Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go