Is Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer Vegan?

Description
A clear strawberry watermelon drink enhancer delivers bright, sweet fruit flavor in a lightweight, pourable liquid. Users commonly add measured drops to plain or sparkling water, iced beverages, or mixers for quick flavoring. Reviews note strong, concentrated taste, easy dosing, and convenience; some mention artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness intensity.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
- propylene glycol
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A clear strawberry watermelon drink enhancer delivers bright, sweet fruit flavor in a lightweight, pourable liquid. Users commonly add measured drops to plain or sparkling water, iced beverages, or mixers for quick flavoring. Reviews note strong, concentrated taste, easy dosing, and convenience; some mention artificial aftertaste and variable sweetness intensity.
Ingredients
Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Less Than 2% Of Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium, Citrate, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). May Contain Traces Of Milk, And Soy.
Check Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Simple Clear Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


