No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 24 oz Bag, 32 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF APO CAROTENAL AND BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VITAMIN D3. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 24 oz Bag, 32 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 24 oz Bag, 32 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking
Dairy Free? Great Value Singles American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product, 24 oz Bag, 32 Count | Spoonful