Is Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp round crackers with a mild flavor and a dry, airy crunch; commonly sprinkled into soups, chowders, and salads or also served as a simple snack. Reviewers frequently mention consistent crunch and good value, while some occasionally note stale pieces or small-sized crackers in the 9 oz package overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL), SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE (LEAVENING), YEAST, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR.

Check Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Soup & Oyster Crackers, 9 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SoupSnacking