Is Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderate tangy flavor, soft yet chewy crumb, and a crisp crust when toasted. Common uses include sandwiches, toast, panini, grilled cheese, and bruschetta. Customer reviews frequently cite good value and versatility, noting occasional variability in freshness, slice thickness, and individual loaf consistency, preferred for everyday meals and quick breakfast preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM DIACETATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, YEAST NUTRIENT (AMMONIUM SULFATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (MOLD INHIBITOR), CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES.

Check Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sourdough Bread, 24 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepSnacking