Is Great Value Soya Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Naturally Brewed Soya Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Mould Culture), Salt, Sugar, Caramel Colour, Lactic Acid, Sodium Benzoate,contains: Soy, Wheat,may Contain Milk, Sesame, Mustard.

Check Great Value Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry