Is Great Value Sprinkle Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Colorful sprinkle mix offers a sweet, mild flavor and a crisp texture commonly used to top cupcakes, cookies, ice cream, and celebration cakes. It provides visual contrast and light crunch to frostings, pastries, and dessert bars and is typically added as a finishing touch from the shaker or by hand.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Shellac, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Red #3, Titanium Dioxide Color, Mica Color, Caramel Color, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6. Contains Soy, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Great Value Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyGrainy
Commonly used for
GarnishingTopping