Is Great Value Sprinkle Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Palm Oil, Dextrin, Carnauba Wax, Magnesium Stearate, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Shellac, Artificial Flavor, Fd&c Red #40, Fd&c Blue #1, Fd&c Red #3, Titanium Dioxide Color, Mica Color, Caramel Color, Fd&c Yellow #5, Fd&c Yellow #6. Contains Soy. May Contains Traces Of Coconut.

Check Great Value Sprinkle Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSnacking