Is Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this spread easy to squeeze and evenly coat toast, bagels, pancakes, sandwiches, and PB&J. Shoppers often cite the convenient dispensing bottle and consistent taste; some reviewers note occasional variation in thickness between batches and a reliable option for everyday breakfasts overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry flavor and smooth, slightly pulpy texture make this spread easy to squeeze and evenly coat toast, bagels, pancakes, sandwiches, and PB&J. Shoppers often cite the convenient dispensing bottle and consistent taste; some reviewers note occasional variation in thickness between batches and a reliable option for everyday breakfasts overall.
Ingredients
STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE ADDED FOR COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Squeezable Strawberry Fruit Spread, 20 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Jam · Spreadable


