Is Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors vitamins
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Colori, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene [for Color]) Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Natural Flavors Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate. Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B ), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B.), Riboflavin (vitamin B), Folic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go