Is Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • a source of calcium
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugar, Flavored And Colored Fruit Pieces (dried Apples, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Juice [for Colori, Citric Acid, Beta-carotene [for Color]) Salt, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cream, Natural Flavors Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate (a Source Of Calcium), Ferric Orthophosphate (a Source Of Iron), Vitamin A Palmitate. Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B ), Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B.), Riboflavin (vitamin B), Folic Acid. Contains: Milk.

Check Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Strawberries & Cream Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go