Is Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- nonfat dry milk
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LESS THAN 2% OF STRAWBERRY PUREE, NONFAT DRY MILK, MOLASSES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. CHEESE CULTURE, CARRAGEENAN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, SODIUM BICARBONATE, VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR) XANTHAN GUM, HONEY, CULTURED DEXTROSE. TOCOPHEROLS, SODIUM ACID SULFATE, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Cheesecake, Strawberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


