Is Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- cheese culture salt
- pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet strawberry-flavored cream cheese spread offers a smooth, creamy texture with visible fruit swirl; commonly used on bagels, toast, crackers, and in baking or dessert toppings. Reviewers often note affordable price and pleasing sweetness, while some mention an artificial or overly sweet taste and mild tartness compared with premium brands.
Ingredients
PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, WATER, SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, ORANGE SOLIDS, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PRESERVATIVES (SORBIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), BLUE 1 (COLOR), RED 40 (COLOR).
Check Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


