Is Great Value Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
- vitamin b5
- propylene glycol
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Malic Acid, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Natural Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B5), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), Red #40, Polysorbate 60, Potassium Sorbate (preservative). May Contain Traces Of Milk And Soy.
Check Great Value Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Great Value Strawberry Watermelon Drink Enhancer is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


