Is Great Value String Cheese with Jalapeño & Red Bell Peppers, 12 count, 10 oz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Jalapeno Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Vinega
Check Great Value String Cheese with Jalapeño & Red Bell Peppers, 12 count, 10 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Great Value String Cheese with Jalapeño & Red Bell Peppers, 12 count, 10 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Great Value Cream Cheese, 8 oz, 2 count
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
Where to buy
Great Value String Cheese with Jalapeño & Red Bell Peppers, 12 count, 10 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Stick


