Is Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin e acetate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • biotin
  • xanthan gum

vitamin e acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, glossy chocolate syrup with a pourable, slightly viscous texture that spreads easily for drizzling and mixing. Commonly used on ice cream, desserts, milkshakes, coffee and pancakes; reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, broadly acceptable chocolate taste, and occasional comments about a faint artificial aftertaste and mixed opinions on value overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COCOA, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), SALT, SUCRALOSE (SPLENDA BRAND [A NONNUTRITIVE SWEETENER]), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), ZINC SULFATE, TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, BIOTIN.

Check Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar Free Chocolate Flavored Syrup, 18.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingBakingGarnishing