Is Great Value Sugar Free French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.34 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • triacetin
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum
  • contains 2% or less of calcium sulfate, titanium dioxide

triacetin

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Disodium Phosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Calcium Sulfate, Titanium Dioxide (For Color), Mono- And Diglycerides (Contains Propyl Gallate And Citric Acid As Antioxidants), Salt, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium (Sweetener), Aspartame (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Triacetin, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine

Check Great Value Sugar Free French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.34 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar Free French Vanilla Instant Pudding & Pie Filling, 1.34 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking