Is Great Value Sugar-Free Whipped Heavy Cream, 6.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • tingredient not in regular whipped heavy cream
  • carrageenan sucraloset tocopherols
  • heavy cream nonfat milk
  • sorbitan monostearate

tingredient not in regular whipped heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, airy whipped topping offers a mildly sweet, neutral flavor and smooth, billowy texture that blends easily into hot drinks, pies, cakes, and fruit. Reviewers commonly note convenient canister dispensing, satisfactory volume and stability for decorating, while some mention a slightly artificial aftertaste and less richness than homemade alternatives overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream Nonfat Milk, Contains Less Than 1% Of Artificial Flavor, Sorbitan Monostearate, Carrageenan Sucraloset Tocopherols (To Protect Flavor), Propellant: Nitrous Oxide, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar, Tingredient Not In Regular Whipped Heavy Cream

Check Great Value Sugar-Free Whipped Heavy Cream, 6.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Great Value Sugar-Free Whipped Heavy Cream, 6.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk · Can

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CreamyLight
Commonly used for
ToppingCoffeeSnackingGarnishing