Is Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, slightly salty butter with a smooth, creamy texture that spreads easily at room temperature and melts evenly for cooking, baking, and sautéing. Reviewers often note consistent flavor and reliable performance in recipes, good value in multi-pack formats, and occasional complaints about packaging or variable firmness between sticks during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Salt

Check Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Cream Salted Butter Twin Pack, 16 oz, 2 count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SpreadBakingCookingGarnishing