Is Great Value Sweet Gherkins, 16 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, sweet pickles offer a crisp, crunchy texture and pronounced sweetness, commonly used in sandwiches, burgers, salads, relishes, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite reliable crunch and good value, while some note variability in sweetness or occasional softness; jarred presentation suits quick snack or condiment use at home and entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vinegar, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Alum, Sodium Benzoate, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric (For Colors)

Check Great Value Sweet Gherkins, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Great Value Sweet Gherkins, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwich FillingGarnishingSnacking